MCC's Commitment to Privacy.


MCC maintains a policy of protecting your right to privacy regarding the collection and use of your personal data on this website. Our privacy policies apply to all visitors of this site whether or not you are our customer using our internet-related services, or just visiting our website. We safeguard all information that you may provide us.


In general, you can visit MCC website without revealing any information about yourself. MCC does collect technical information regarding visits to our website, such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and average time spent, to measure usage, audit logs and improve the content of our website. We analyze these data for trends and statistics to help us provide you with better and secure service.


All information you provide herein will only be used for MCC purposes only subject to applicable Philippine laws, rules and regulations such as that of the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) and the National Privacy Commission, among others. It will not be shared with outside individual or any other company, such as direct mail organizations or other third parties, unless required by law. However, Metrobank Card Corporation reserves the right to share such information with its parent company and affiliates and may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that Metrobank Card Corporation uses for delivering specific support services to you (such as courier services).


Non-identifiable data collected from website visitors will only be used to track and serve relevant content to the users and address their concerns, if any.


MCC shall ensure that the handling of your information adheres to its established security standards and procedures. In addition, internal controls are in place in our systems and processes to prevent unauthorized access which undergoes continuous assessment to improve securing your privacy.

Use of Cookies

In order to provide better and more secure service, the use of “cookies” shall be done on occasion. A “cookie” is defined as a small piece of information stored into your PC by the website using your web browser for administrative purposes and the like. No cookie shall contain information allowing the Host to contact visitors to the Site without their permission. Visitors to the site may tweak their Browser settings in order to prevent cookies from being set. However, visitors who do such may be unable to access certain features of this website.

  • Personal data is the term used when referring to personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information collectively. R.A. 10173, “Data Privacy Act of 2012”(Rule 1, Sec. 3 (i), IRR)

Collection of Personal Information

MCC will only collect your information through secure means, e.g. via recorded line through our Contact Centers and the like. Upon registration to MCC’s website, the following personal information may be collected from you:

  • 1) Full Name
  • 2) Contact information like Email Address and Mobile Number
  • 3) Credit Card Number
  • 4) Embossed Name in your Credit Card
  • 5) Mother’s Maiden Name
  • 6) Card Expiry Date
  • 7) Credit Card’s CVV2/CVC2
  • 8) Date of birth

You must only submit to us (via our official website or contact center) information which are accurate and complete and not misleading. You must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you. We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We may request for your full name and contact information if there are issues or concerns raised via MCC’s official social media accounts (Facebook, Twitter & Instagram) in order for us to address your concerns.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used for Metrobank Card Corporation’s purposes only and to its accredited or authorized third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services and/or access to the Platform;
  • Credit review and reporting
  • Statistical and risk analysis
  • To provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our services, third party vendors, etc. provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes
  • To contact you and send you marketing and/or promotional offer/s and materials about our services and products from time to time.

MCC may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically to complete a transaction with you, manage your account, for reference, referrals, cross selling, for marketing purposes and the fulfillment of any legal or regulatory requirement or request as deemed necessary. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

MCC may be required by law, rules and regulations to disclose your personal information such as the BSP, AMLC, CIC, BIR, NPC, or upon lawful orders of the courts or tribunals.

MCC does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may update your personal information anytime by contacting our contact center at (632) 8700-700.

Metrobank Card Corporation's Commitment to Security

Our internet related services are served from a secured server. This means that each page you view and any information you submit is encrypted on its way between your computer and our servers. Even in the highly unlikely event that your transmission is intercepted, it will not be usable by anyone. Your peace of mind and the safeguarding of your information is a top priority for MCC. All internet-related transactions are done through a secure channel.

Retention and Disposal of Customer Information

In compliance with BSP regulations and existing applicable laws, we keep the information we gathered from you while you are a customer or until we no longer need it for business, tax, or legal purposes. When we dispose of your personal information, we use reasonable procedures to destroy it or make it unreadable (such as shredding or by wiping electronic data).


Customer’s Responsibility

Protect your information. We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data by ensuring that your card & account details, PINs, username and password are not disclosed to others nor written somewhere where it will be accessible to others. We also advise you to use unique strong passwords and to change them regularly. Furthermore, we require that you sign off when you have finished your sessions on our website.

Use secure means to communicate with us. You can contact us through our website, official social media accounts and contact center. Rest assured that information coursed through these channels is protected by the security of our systems.

Report any data breach. If you think that your personal data was mishandled in terms of confidentiality or integrity, or if someone tampered with your personal data without your consent, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

Data Protection Officer
Address: 6778 Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226
Telephone Number: 870-0930
E-mail Address: dataprivacyoffice@metrobankcard.com

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above by contacting us at our email address above.

Opt out Right

You have the right to make decisions on how to use, process, or share your personal information.

You may opt to unsubscribe to our email services by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email you receive. You may unsubscribe from our SMS notifications by calling our Customer Service Hotline, provided above. You may elect to change the details of your user registration from any of our online platforms at any time by logging in and updating your user account details.

We encourage you to make decisions that will enable us to provide you with quality products, services and meaningful online experience.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

MCC shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published in the website.

Mandatory Disclosure

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT MCC HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF MCC HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COMPLIANCE TO AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST MCC FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

This page was last updated on July, 2018.